Lawrence Central High SCHOOL

METROPOLITAN DISTRICT OF LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP

Athletic Office: (317) 964-7440  |  PHONE: (317) 964-7400
 

Board Recognition Recipients

Spring 2015-16


Academic All State
Kayley Hodson (Track and Field) Taylor Bohlman (Track and Field)

All County
Amanda Melzone (Softball), Abby Mosier (Softball), De’Aira Simmons (Track and Field), Zach Nixon (Golf)

All Conference
Amanda Melzone (Softball), Abby Mosier (Softball), Zach Nixon (Golf), Avery Itamura (Baseball), Anna Marcum (Softball), Ra’Shawn Jones (Track and Field), Ivan Martinez (Track and Field), Candace Jennings (Track and Field)


Other
State Qualifier – 100 M Hurdles –
Ra’Shawn Jones
State Qualifier – Shot Put – Ivan Martinez
State Qualifier – 300 M Hurdles – Candance Jennings
State Qualifier – 4 x 1 Relay – Austin Adams, Thomas Lee, Montez Rush, Ballard Suiter

 

Winter 2015-16

Academic All State
Taylor Bohlman (Swimming and Diving), Sarah Rowland (Swimming and Diving)

All County
Jasmine Shelt (Basketball)

All Conference
Spencer Ball (Swimming and Diving), Cameron Simmons (Wrestling), Mehki Biffle (Basketball)

Other
Kyle Guy (Basketball) All MIC, All Marion County, Indy Star Super Team, Indy Star-Indiana All Star, McDonald’s All American, Gatorade State Player of the Year, LCHS All Time Leading Scorer, Indiana Mr. Basketball

Basketball Team – MIC Team Champs
Coach:
Al Gooden
Players: Daveon Bell, Zach Dunagin, Kenneth Davis, Eric Ross, Tyrelle Walker, Eric Easter, Nash Griffin, Mehki Biffle, Malik Futrell, Marlon Sam, Kyle Guy, Ben Resner, Jaden Terry, Wesley Jordan
 

Fall 2015-16

All State
Gerrid Doaks (Football), Griffin Nash (Football), Murray Kavonta (Football), Smaantha Rodriguez (Volleyball)

Academic All State
Kayley Hodson (Cross Country), Taylor Bohlman (Cross Country), Sarah Rowland (Cross Country), Lauren Chastain (Cross Country), Sarah Kavalar (Cross Country)

Sectional Champions
Brett Schwomeyer (Tennis), Jerome Malone (tennis)

All County
Gerrid Doaks (Football), Griffin Nash (Football), Murray Kavonta (Football), Isaac Miles (Football), Drew Lukens (Cross County), Izzy Karandos (Boys Soccer), Jai-Lyn Norwood (Volleyball)

All Conference
Kayley Hodson (Cross Country), Gerrid Doaks (Football), Griffin Nash (Football), Murray Kavonta (Football), Isaac Miles (Football), Izzy Karandos (Boys Soccer), Jai-Lyn Norwood (Volleyball), Eric Espinoza (Soccer)


Spring 2014-15

All State
Kayla Smith (State Runner-Up Pole Vault, ICGSA 1st Team All State)

Academic All State
Colin McCarthy (Golf)

Sectional Champions
Bryndon Barrett (Track and Field), RaShawn Jones (Track and Field), Cartier Karnes-Smith (Track and Field), Darin Lawrence (Track and Field), Kayla Smith (Track and Field), Lakara Stott (Track and Field),

Baseball Team–Marion County Champs
Coaches:
Corey Briggs, Matt Buczkowski, Elliott Payne, Bryan Peters

Players: Will King, Brian Haas, Avery Itamura, Conner DeFord, Kenny Ogg, Evan Hinds, Jarrett Montgomery, Aaron Clark, Zach Rogers, Jailen Hudson, Sam Wilson, Kevin Cox, Nick Conner, Chris Hoffman, Spencer Youngcourt, Ernie Harshman, Aaron Augustus, Matthew Burlteon, Deandre Davis

All County
Colin McCarthy (Golf), Amanda Melzoni (Softball), Abby Mosier (Softball)

All Conference
Matthew Burlteon (Baseball), Peyton Carroll (Tennis), Deandre Davis (Baseball), Colin McCarthy (Golf), Amanda Melzoni (Softball), Jarrett Montgomery (Baseball), Abby Mosier (Softball), Deja Shelton (Softball)

Other
Jarrett Montgomery (Indy Star Super Team-Baseball)
Matthew Burleton (North South All Star Game & Indy Star Super Team-Baseball)
Amanda Melzoni (All District Softball)

 

Winter 2014-15

All State
Kyle Guy (Indiana Junior All-Star Core Team)

Academic All State
Logan Huddleston (Wrestling–IHSWCA), Jessica Kahms (Swimming–ICGSA), Justin Stone (Wrestling–IHSWCA)

Sectional Champion
Spencer Ball (Swimming)

All County
Kyle Guy (Basketball)

All Conference
Kyle Guy (Basketball), Mason Jones (Wrestling), Jasmine Shelt (Basketball), Justin Stone (Wrestling), Alec Tuthill (Swimming)

Other
Kyle Guy (Indianapolis Star Super 2nd Team–Basketball)

 

Fall 2014-15

All American
Darrin Kirkland (Army All American Bowl–Football)

All State
Nash Griffin (Associated Press–Football)

Academic All State
Jacob Pluta (IHSTeCA–Tennis), Rachael Powell (ICGSA Volleyball), Bailey Prather (ICGSA Cross Country-Honorable Mention), Summer SamuelS (ICGSA–Cross Country), Rachel VanAmburg (ICGSA–Soccer), Sam Wilson (IHSTeCA–Tennis)

All County
Glen Calvin (Football), Kayley Hodson (MCCGSA–Cross Country), Darrin Kirkland (Football), Darin Lawrence, Jr. (Cross Country), Yasmene Leath (MCCGSA–Volleyball), Kylie Terwilliger (MCCGSA–Soccer), Rachel VanAmburg (MCCGSA–Cross Country)

All Conference
Glen Calvin (Football), Gerrid Doaks (Football), Eric Espinoza (Soccer), Nash Griffin (Football) Darrin Kirkland (Football), Darin Lawrence, Jr. (Cross Country), Yasmene Leath (Volleyball), Kylie Terwilliger (MCCGSA–Soccer)

 

Web Design and Development by BitWise Solutions